Data privacy statement

Ascendum Baumaschinen Österreich GmbH

Data privacy statement

All references to people are intended to be gender-neutral in all cases and serve exclusively to facilitate readability.

1. Person responsible for data processing

The data controller in accordance with art. 4 par. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Ascendum Baumaschinen Österreich GmbH
Grafenholzweg 1
A-5101 Bergheim bei Salzburg

How to contact us

Ascendum Baumaschinen Österreich GmbH
Grafenholzweg 1
A-5101 Bergheim

T: +43 662 46911-0
data.protection@ascendum.at

2. Processing the data of prospective clients, clients, rental clients, suppliers and business partners

We store the data provided to us by prospective clients, clients, rental clients, suppliers or business partners from their own statements, such as in the context of an enquiry by e-mail or for the formation of a contract or business relationship. These include, for example, client master data, supplier master data, gender, form of address, title, forename and surname, forenames and surnames of staff, address and e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, bank details, contract data.

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or by law or – additionally – only on the basis of consent of the data subject. We have concluded legally compliant contract processing agreements with all third parties, if necessary.

We erase data as soon as the storage is no longer required and if statutory retention requirements, e.g. such as under value-added tax law, have expired. If the basis for the processing is consent, we limit the processing or erase the data on revocation of the consent – unless otherwise required by statutory regulations.

When you contact us by e-mail, we store the data you have communicated to us, in order to respond to your enquiries. Once storage is no longer necessary, we erase the data collected in this respect or limit the processing if statutory retention obligations exist.

The legal basis of the data processing is

  • Contract initiation and performance in accordance with art. 6 par. 1 letter b GDPR, in order to be able to handle enquiries to your complete satisfaction.
  • Legal obligations in accordance with Art. 6 par. 1 letter c GDPR, which we are obliged to fulfil, for example such as statutory retention and documentation obligations.
  • Legitimate interests of the company in accordance with art. 6 par. 1 letter f GDPR.
  • Art. 6 par. 1 letter a GDPR if consents are obtained.

3. Processing of personal data in the case of contact with respect to our website, newsletter subscription, advertising

Various contact options are offered. Depending on which contact form is used, the following data are requested: company, contact, e-mail address, phone, message.

We erase the data as soon as their storage is no longer required or you object to the processing.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter a GDPR.

On our website, we offer you the option to enquire about second-hand products. To this end, in addition to the product details of the desired product, we also require your company name, contact details, e-mail address and phone number. You also have the option to compose a message. We store the data required from you, in order to contact you. We erase the data as soon as their storage is no longer required or you object to the processing.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter a GDPR.

You have the option to log in as an existing client, using your login details, i.e. username, e-mail address and password. You can set up a new account if you do not yet have one. To do this, we need your e-mail address, password and UID number. If you no longer wish to use the services of Ascendum Baumaschinen Österreich GmbH, you can request cancellation of your client account at any time by e-mail. Your profile will be permanently erased in this case.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter b GDPR.

For people who are interested in working for our company, the option is available to apply directly on the website, using a form provided there. In this case, we require your title, forename and surname, e-mail address, phone number and an indication of how you became aware of the job advertisement. In a further step, you have the option to upload your application documents (e.g. covering letter, CV, references). In the case of rejection, we will erase your documents no later than 7 months after communicating the rejection to you.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter b GDPR.

If you consent to us keeping your details on file, in order to contact you at a later date, we will store your application and your consent to this. If there is no further contact with you within a year, we will erase your data one year after you have sent us your application.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter a GDPR.

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter. For this, we require a minimum of your forename and surname as well as your e-mail address. Of course, you may voluntarily provide us with further data, e.g. such as PLACEHOLDER. You can cancel receipt of the newsletter at any time. After cancellation, we will no longer use your data for sending newsletters. If we have no business relationship with you and if we are subject to no statutory retention obligations, your data will be erased when you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter a GDPR.

4. Collection of personal data when you visit our website

If the website is used purely for information purposes. We collect only the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. Should you wish to view our website, we collect only such data as are technically required to display the website and to guarantee stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Website from which the request is made
  • Browsers
  • Operating system and interface
  • Browser software language and version

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter f GDPR.

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files, which are assigned to the browser you use and stored on your hard drive. They provide certain information to the organisation by which the cookies are set (in this case us). Cookies can neither execute programmes nor transmit viruses to your computer.

The cookie means that, when you visit the website, you can be recognised again without the need to re-enter the information that you have already provided.

The information contained in the cookies is used to determine e.g. whether you are logged in or which data you have already entered, or to recognise you as a user if a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies.

By using our website, you consent to the use of these cookies, if cookies are accepted in your browser settings.

Transient cookies

Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. These specifically include session cookies, which save a so-called session ID that allows various requests from your browser to be assigned to the joint session. Your computer can therefore be recognised again when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a set duration, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

Third-party cookies

These come from providers other than the operator of the website. They may be used for example to collect information for advertising, customised content and web statistics.

Browsers

Most browsers are set to accept all cookies as standard. You can set your browser so that you are informed about cookies and allow cookies only in certain cases, prevent the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or universally, and enable automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. The function of our website may be restricted if cookies are disabled.

You can remove cookies stored on your PC at any time by deleting the temporary internet files for yourself.

Every browser is different in terms of how cookie settings are managed. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how to change your cookie settings. For the various browsers, you can find this under the following links:

Internet Explorer™
Safari™
Chrome™
Firefox™
Opera™

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter f GDPR (for technical cookies), art. 6 par. 1 letter a (for all other cookies).

5. Server log files

To optimise this website in respect of system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. These include the Internet Protocol address (IP address) of the computer making the request (including mobile devices), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and the date/time.

These data are not combined with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently, if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use and – if a hacker attack has occurred – to pass on the data to the law enforcement authorities. There will be no further transmission to third parties.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter f GDPR.

6. Data use with services from Google

We have entered into a contract with Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), a company registered and operated under Irish law (register number: 368047), which is based at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. It is nonetheless possible that data may be transmitted from Europe to the USA, although we as a company have no influence over this.

For the USA, there is currently no adequacy decision from the EU Commission in accordance with article 45 par. 1, 3 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means the EU Commission has not yet positively determined that the state-specific level of data protection in this country corresponds to that of the European Union on the basis of GDPR (article 46, appropriate safeguards).

For data transmission to a third country or international organisation, GDPR requires so-called adequate safeguards, art. 46 par. 2, 3 GDPR. These are not available for the aforementioned destination country.

Potential risks that cannot be excluded for you as the data subject in connection with the aforementioned information specifically include the following:

  • Beyond the actual purpose of contractual performance, Google USA may transmit your personal data to other third parties (e.g. US American authorities).
  • Effective continuous assertion or enforcement of your rights to information from Google USA may not be possible.
  • There may be a higher probability that incorrect data processing could occur, as the technical and organisational measures to protect personal data do not fully meet the requirements of GDPR in respect of quantity and quality.

By consenting to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you explicitly agree to data transmission to the USA. You can revoke this consent at any time by e-mail in any form. The data processing that has taken place before the revocation of your consent is not affected by the revocation and is therefore lawful.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter a GDPR.

This website uses the “IP anonymisation enabled” function (i.e. the extension code “gat._anonymizeIp();” is added to Google Analytics, in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses – so-called IP masking). Your IP address is therefore truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and truncated there.

According to Google, Google will use the information obtained, in order to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with further services associated with the website use and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not combined with other data by Google. However, Google may transmit this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google. You can prevent the use of cookies by means of a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, we would point out that you may be unable to make full use of all the functions of the websites in this case. By downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en), you can furthermore prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the websites (incl. your anonymised IP address) and from processing these data.

Further information about terms of service and data privacy can be found at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

This website also uses Google Conversion Tracking (Google Ads). Google Ads therefore sets a cookie on your computer, if you have reached our website via a Google Ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and do not allow personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on the website of the Ads client and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the client are able to detect that the user has clicked on the Ad and been redirected to this site. Every Ads client receives a different cookie. It is therefore not possible to track cookies through the websites of Ads clients. The information obtained by means of the conversion cookie serves to produce conversion statistics for Ads clients who have opted for conversion tracking. The Ads clients can see the total number of users who have clicked on their Ad and been redirected to a site that has a conversion-tracking tag. However, they receive no information from which users can be identified personally. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can also reject the setting of the cookie required for this, for example, by means of a browser setting that universally disables the automatic activation of cookies. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked. The Google data privacy notice can be found here.

If you use SSL Search, the encrypted search function from Google, the search terms are generally not sent as part of the URL in the referrer URL. However, there are a number of exceptions here, for example, if you use certain less popular browsers. Further information about SSL Search is available here. Search queries or information in the referrer URL could potentially also be viewed with Google Analytics or an application programming interface (API). Users can also obtain information about the precise search terms that have led to clicking on an advert. https://policies.google.com/faq?hl=en

To optimise the loading speed, usability and indexing of our website, we use JavaScript technology as well as relevant programme libraries and CDNs (content delivery networks) from external providers, and in the specific case the JavaScript library jQuery from the jQuery Foundation, the Google APIs programme interface and the Google AJAX Search API from Google. When our website is accessed, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website, in particular by the transmission of your IP address. These data may be processed outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker or disabling JavaScript in your browser. Disabling/blocking JavaScript may result in functional limitations on internet sites with JavaScript technology. For further information about data processing by Google, please see the data privacy information from Google, which is currently available at https://policies.google.com/privacy and in the case of jQuery on the pages of the JS Foundation at js.foundation/about/governance/privacy-policy.

We use Google Fonts. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account data are transmitted to Google during the use of Google Fonts. Google records only the use of CSS and the fonts applied and it stores these data securely. For more about this and other questions, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can see which data Google collects and the purpose for which it uses these data at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

On this website, we use the service of Google Maps. We can therefore display interactive maps directly on the website and conveniently allow you to use the map function. When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have opened the corresponding subpage of our website. The data already mentioned under Use of the Website for Information Purposes are also transmitted. This happens regardless of whether you are logged in through a user account provided by Google or there is no user account. If you are logged into Google, your data are assigned directly to your account. If you do not want Google to assign data to your profile, you need to log out before enabling the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-based design of its website. Such an analysis is undertaken (even for users who are not logged in) specifically to provide demand-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you will need to contact Google in order to exercise this right.

Further information about the purpose and scope of data collection and about the processing of such by the plug-in provider is available in the data privacy statements of the provider. This also provides further information about your rights in respect of the same and about configuration options to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter a GDPR.

7. Use of YouTube

When you watch one of our YouTube videos, a connection is made to YouTube servers. YouTube is then informed which sites you visit. The company that operates YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Further information about data privacy at YouTube can be found in the data privacy statement of the provider, at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

For the USA, there is currently no adequacy decision from the EU Commission in accordance with article 45 par. 1, 3 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means the EU Commission has not yet positively determined that the state-specific level of data protection in this country corresponds to that of the European Union on the basis of GDPR (article 46, appropriate safeguards).

For data transmission to a third country or international organisation, GDPR requires so-called adequate safeguards, art. 46 par. 2, 3 GDPR. These are not available for the aforementioned destination country.

Potential risks that cannot be excluded for you as the data subject in connection with the aforementioned information specifically include the following:

  • Beyond the actual purpose of contractual performance, YouTube may transmit your personal data to other third parties (e.g. US American authorities).
  • Effective continuous assertion or enforcement of your rights to information from YouTube may not be possible.
  • There may be a higher probability that incorrect data processing could occur, as the technical and organisational measures to protect personal data do not fully meet the requirements of GDPR in respect of quantity and quality.

By consenting to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you explicitly agree to data transmission to the USA. You can revoke this consent at any time by e-mail in any form. The data processing that has taken place before the revocation of your consent is not affected by the revocation and is therefore lawful.

Legal basis: art. 6 par. 1 letter a GDPR.

8. Your rights

You have the following rights over us in respect of the personal data about you:

  • Right to information, rectification and erasure
  • Right to limitation of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to data portability

Please address your enquiries and concerns by e-mail to data.protection@ascendum.at or contact us using the contact details provided.

If you believe that we have breached Austrian or European data protection legislation in the processing of your data and thus violated your rights, please get in touch with us, so that any issues can be resolved.

In addition, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, the Austrian data protection authority:
Austrian data protection authority, Barichgasse 40 – 42, A-1030 Vienna. Phone: +43 152 152-0.
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

9. Amendments to this data privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend our data privacy statement from time to time. All amendments to the data privacy statement will be published on this site. In respect of this, please refer to the current version of our data privacy statement.

10. Disclaimer

Ascendum Baumaschinen Österreich GmbH accepts no responsibility for content on external websites to which reference is made via links. Responsibility for the content of linked sites rests solely with the operators of the same.